BSG Awards 2017: Winners & Nominee Shortlist

BSG Technology Award
Cavanna Homes – Highly Commended
McCarthy & Stone – Winner
Oldland Electrical Services Ltd
Shaylor Group
Structural Metal Decks (SMD)

BSG Environmental Award
Barnwood Construction Ltd
Fantasy Flooring
Manchester & Cheshire Construction Co Ltd – Highly Commended
Metclad Contracts Ltd
Morganstone – Winner
Pearce Construction (Barnstaple) Ltd
Oldland Electrical Services Ltd
Shaylor Group

BSG Innovation Award
Bath Demolition
Cotswold Homes Ltd – Highly Commended
Fergal Contracting Co Ltd
John Perkins Construction Ltd
Morganstone
Structural Metal Decks (SMD) – Winner

BSG Small Business of the Year
Barnwood General Works Ltd
DMS Electrical
Fantasy Flooring – Highly Commended
Fergal Contracting Co Ltd – Winner
Oldland Electrical Services Ltd

BSG Occupational Health Award
Barnwood Shopfitting Ltd – Winner
Borras Construction Ltd
Carter Lauren Construction Limited
McCarthy & Stone
Messenger BCR Group Limited
Metclad Contracts Ltd
Shaylor Group – Highly Commended

BSG Sub-contractor of the year
Aluminium Sashes Limited – Winner
Chiltern Civils & Infrastructure Limited
DMS Electrical
Metclad Contracts Ltd
Structural Metal Decks (SMD)
TMJ Contractors Ltd – Highly Commended

BSG Project Award
ACIEM Group Ltd – Highly Commended
Andrew Wilson Partnership
Chiltern Civils & Infrastructure Limited
City & Country Group plc
E G Carter & Co Ltd
Greendale Construction Ltd
Henry W Pollard & Sons Ltd
Herbert H Drew & Son Ltd
Jerram Falkus Construction Limited
John Perkins Construction Ltd – Winner
Manchester & Cheshire Construction Co Ltd

BSG Training Award
Dean Young: Carter Lauren Construction Limited
Gareth Jenkins: Knox & Wells Ltd – Winner
Hilary Prouse: Pearce Construction (Barnstaple) Ltd – Highly Commended
Gail Pink: Kings Builders Ltd
Chris Hazel: Fergal Contracting Co Ltd


BSG Site Manager of the Year Awards

John Venner: Henry W Pollard & Sons Ltd – Winner
Gareth Williams: McCarthy & Stone – Winner
Tim Cummings: Herbert H Drew & Son Ltd – Winner
Dawid Biernacki: T & B (Contractors) Ltd – Winner
Brendan Sullivan: McCarthy & Stone – Winner
Andy Sey: Manchester & Cheshire Construction Co Ltd – Winner
Rhys Roberts:  Jones Bros Ruthin (Civil Engineering) Co Ltd – Winner


BSG Regional (Company) Awards
Borras Construction Ltd – Winner: London & South East
Colmar Construction (Poole) – Winner: Central & South
Deeley Construction Limited – Winner: Midlands
E G Carter & Co Ltd – Winner: Central & West
Henry W Pollard & Sons
Herbert H Drew & Son Ltd
Jones Bros Ruthin (Civil Engineering) Co Ltd – Winner: Wales
Manchester & Cheshire Construction Co Ltd
McCarthy & Stone
Metclad Contracts Ltd – Winner: North
Pearce Construction (Barnstaple) Ltd – Winner: South West
T & B (Contractors) Ltd


BSG UK Member of the Year: Winner

Jones Bros Ruthin (Civil Engineering) Co Ltd – Winner